Data study

How long is a newborn?Birth length and birth weight in official statistics

Lovely Baby Print · Data retrieved 13 October 2026 · 22 countries and territories have an average weight and 9 have an average length

A newborn baby is about 50 cm long on average. Most averages we found fall between 48.6 and 51.2 cm (Denmark reports 52 cm, rounded to whole centimetres). The WHO growth standard has a median at birth of 49.9 cm for boys and 49.1 cm for girls. Average birth weight is mostly between 3.0 and 3.6 kg, depending on the country.

Cite this study · Download the data (CSV)

How long is a newbornAverage length at birth in the nine countries that report it, against WHO's normal range. Rows are alphabetical, not ranked.
  • Boys
  • Girls
  • Total (where the source does not split by sex)
  • Filled: register
  • Hollow: survey, sample, study or length rounded to whole cm
  • Pale: standard (median)
  • Coloured bands: WHO normal range, 3rd–97th percentile
  • Thin lines: WHO median at birth
Length at birth, cmDot plot of average birth length in nine countries. Eight countries lie between 48.6 and 52 cm; Lithuania's week-40 study lies at 52.3–53.0 cm. WHO's normal range is 46.3–53.4 cm for boys and 45.6–52.7 cm for girls.4444464648485050525254545656Length at birth, cmSTANDARDS (MEDIANS, NOT NATIONAL AVERAGES)Austria 2025registerb 51.2 · g 50.6Austria 2025, boys: 51.2 cmAustria 2025, girls: 50.6 cmChina 2015–18study, week 40b 50.9 · g 50.4China 2015–18, boys: 50.9 cmChina 2015–18, girls: 50.4 cmDenmark 2018register, whole cmb 52 · g 51Denmark 2018, boys: 52 cmDenmark 2018, girls: 51 cmEstonia 2025registerb 51.1 · g 50.5Estonia 2025, boys: 51.1 cmEstonia 2025, girls: 50.5 cmFinland 2006–10register study, singletons50.2 (total)Finland 2006–10, total: 50.2 cmJapan 2023surveyb 49.3 · g 48.6Japan 2023, boys: 49.3 cmJapan 2023, girls: 48.6 cmLithuania 1995–2015register study, week 40b 53.0 · g 52.3Lithuania 1995–2015, boys: 53.0 cmLithuania 1995–2015, girls: 52.3 cmNetherlands 2011–13survey, parents' reportsb 50.8 · g 50.1Netherlands 2011–13, boys: 50.8 cmNetherlands 2011–13, girls: 50.1 cmSweden 2002register, whole cmb 51 · g 50Sweden 2002, boys: 51 cmSweden 2002, girls: 50 cmWHO 2006standard, median at birthb 49.9 · g 49.1WHO 2006, boys: 49.9 cmWHO 2006, girls: 49.1 cmINTERGROWTH-21st 2014standard, median at 40+0 weeksb 49.9 · g 49.2INTERGROWTH-21st 2014, boys: 49.9 cmINTERGROWTH-21st 2014, girls: 49.2 cmLength at birth, cmDot plot of average birth length in nine countries. Eight countries lie between 48.6 and 52 cm; Lithuania's week-40 study lies at 52.3–53.0 cm. WHO's normal range is 46.3–53.4 cm for boys and 45.6–52.7 cm for girls.4444464648485050525254545656Length at birth, cmStandards (medians, not national averages)Austria 2025b 51.2 · g 50.6registerAustria 2025, boys: 51.2 cmAustria 2025, girls: 50.6 cmChina 2015–18b 50.9 · g 50.4study, week 40China 2015–18, boys: 50.9 cmChina 2015–18, girls: 50.4 cmDenmark 2018b 52 · g 51register, whole cmDenmark 2018, boys: 52 cmDenmark 2018, girls: 51 cmEstonia 2025b 51.1 · g 50.5registerEstonia 2025, boys: 51.1 cmEstonia 2025, girls: 50.5 cmFinland 2006–1050.2 (total)register study, singletonsFinland 2006–10, total: 50.2 cmJapan 2023b 49.3 · g 48.6surveyJapan 2023, boys: 49.3 cmJapan 2023, girls: 48.6 cmLithuania 1995–2015b 53.0 · g 52.3register study, week 40Lithuania 1995–2015, boys: 53.0 cmLithuania 1995–2015, girls: 52.3 cmNetherlands 2011–13b 50.8 · g 50.1survey, parents' reportsNetherlands 2011–13, boys: 50.8 cmNetherlands 2011–13, girls: 50.1 cmSweden 2002b 51 · g 50register, whole cmSweden 2002, boys: 51 cmSweden 2002, girls: 50 cmWHO 2006b 49.9 · g 49.1standard, median at birthWHO 2006, boys: 49.9 cmWHO 2006, girls: 49.1 cmINTERGROWTH-21st 2014b 49.9 · g 49.2standard, median at 40+0 weeksINTERGROWTH-21st 2014, boys: 49.9 cmINTERGROWTH-21st 2014, girls: 49.2 cm
Means unless stated; WHO and INTERGROWTH-21st give medians and are standards for how healthy children can grow, not national averages. Samples differ, so do not compare decimals between countries. Japan's and the Netherlands' values refer to survey years, not birth years. Lithuania: a register study of babies born at week 40; the authors found the median length 3–4 cm above INTERGROWTH-21st. The sample is the nine countries where we found an average length, mostly Europe, Japan and China; it is not the whole world. Sources and exact table rows: see Sources below and data.csv.
Show as table
CountryYearBasisBoys, cmGirls, cmTotal, cm
Austria2025register51.250.6
China2015–18study, week 4050.950.4
Denmark2018register, whole cm5251
Estonia2025register51.150.5
Finland2006–10register study, singletons50.2
Japan2023survey49.348.6
Lithuania1995–2015register study, week 4053.052.3
Netherlands2011–13survey, parents' reports50.850.1
Sweden2002register, whole cm5150
WHO2006standard, median at birth49.949.1
INTERGROWTH-21st2014standard, median at 40+0 weeks49.949.2
Download SVGDownload PNG

Average length and weight, country by country

CountryYearAverage lengthAverage weightBasis
Austria202550.9 cm3,337 glive births to mothers resident in Austria, register
Estonia202550.8 cm3,517 gall live births, register
Netherlands2011–1350.5 cm3,431 gsurvey of children aged 0–4, parents' reports
Finland2006–1050.2 cm3,546 glive singleton births without antenatal steroid treatment (98% of births), register study
Sweden200250 cm*3,575 gregister, older report
Denmark201852 cm*3,486 gregister
Japan202349.3 (b) / 48.6 (g) cm3,060 / 2,950 gnational survey
China2015–1850.9 (b) / 50.4 (g) cm3,500 / 3,378 gstudy, born at week 40

*Rounded to whole centimetres by the source. b = boys, g = girls. The order of the table is not a ranking.

Average weight in more countries, latest year we found, in alphabetical order (not a ranking, definitions differ): Canada 3,287 g (2024; the preliminary 2025 figure is 3,292 g), Czechia 3,318 g (2024), Denmark 3,489 g (2024), Finland 3,496 g (2024), Flanders 3,306 g (2024, all births including stillbirths; live singletons 3,346 g), France 3,264 g (2021, one-week sample survey), Iceland 3,588 g (2024), Ireland 3,440 g (2021), Norway 3,503 g (2025), South Korea 3.1 kg (2025, rounded to 0.1 kg), Sweden 3,483 g (2024) and Switzerland 3,301 g (2019).

Five things the numbers show

  1. Boys are longer and heavier. In every figure we found that is split by sex, boys are heavier, and they are longer in all but three years of Denmark's series (1999–2001), where length is rounded to whole centimetres and boys and girls come out equal. In the latest national figures boys are 0.6–0.7 cm longer (Austria, Estonia, Japan) and 110–140 g heavier (Norway, Canada, Austria, Estonia, Czechia); older years and some studies show smaller or larger gaps (roughly 0.2–0.7 cm and 70–150 g). The differences are our own calculations from the sources' figures.
    Boys are longer and heavierDifference between boys' and girls' averages in the latest national figures, calculated by us from the sources' figures.
    Boys are longer and heavierBar chart of how much longer and heavier boys are than girls in the latest national figures. Length: Estonia 0.6 cm, Japan 0.7 cm, Austria 0.6 cm. Weight: Estonia 133 g, Canada 110 g, Norway 114 g, Czechia 138 g, Austria 125 g.Length: boys minus girls0.00.51.0Estonia2025Estonia 2025: 0.6 cm0.6 cmJapan2023Japan 2023: 0.7 cm0.7 cmAustria2025Austria 2025: 0.6 cm0.6 cmWeight: boys minus girls050100150Estonia2025Estonia 2025: 133 g133 gCanada2024Canada 2024: 110 g110 gNorway2025Norway 2025: 114 g114 gCzechia2024Czechia 2024: 138 g138 gAustria2025Austria 2025: 125 g125 gBoys are longer and heavierBar chart of how much longer and heavier boys are than girls in the latest national figures. Length: Estonia 0.6 cm, Japan 0.7 cm, Austria 0.6 cm. Weight: Estonia 133 g, Canada 110 g, Norway 114 g, Czechia 138 g, Austria 125 g.Length: boys minus girls0.00.51.0EstoniaEstonia 2025: 0.6 cm0.6 cmJapanJapan 2023: 0.7 cm0.7 cmAustriaAustria 2025: 0.6 cm0.6 cmWeight: boys minus girls050100150EstoniaEstonia 2025: 133 g133 gCanadaCanada 2024: 110 g110 gNorwayNorway 2025: 114 g114 gCzechiaCzechia 2024: 138 g138 gAustriaAustria 2025: 125 g125 g
    Older years and some studies show smaller or larger gaps (roughly 0.2–0.7 cm and 70–150 g). Denmark and Sweden are missing here because their length is rounded to whole centimetres. The bars start at zero.
    Show as table
    CountryYearBoysGirlsDifference
    Average length, cm
    Estonia202551.150.50.6 cm
    Japan202349.348.60.7 cm
    Austria202551.250.60.6 cm
    Average weight, g
    Estonia20253,5813,447133 g
    Canada20243,3403,230110 g
    Norway20253,5593,445114 g
    Czechia20243,3853,247138 g
    Austria20253,3983,273125 g
    Download SVGDownload PNG
  2. Length changes slowly. In Estonia average length was 50.6 cm in 1992 and 50.8 cm in 2025, while average weight rose from 3,449 to 3,517 g. In Japan, boys' average length fell by 1.5 cm between the 1970 and 2010 surveys (50.2 to 48.7 cm), and the 2023 survey shows 49.3 cm, 0.6 cm above 2010.
    Japan: average length at birth by survey year2023 is a single new data point after 13 years.
    • Boys
    • Girls
    Japan: average length at birth by survey yearLine chart of Japan's average birth length by survey year, 1960–2023. Boys: 50.0, 50.2, 49.7, 49.6, 49.0, 48.7 and 49.3 cm. Girls: 49.8, 49.7, 49.3, 48.9, 48.4, 48.3 and 48.6 cm. There are 13 years between 2010 and 2023.4748495051cm1960197019801990200020102023Japan 1960, girls: 49.8 cmJapan 1960, boys: 50.0 cmJapan 1970, girls: 49.7 cmJapan 1970, boys: 50.2 cmJapan 1980, girls: 49.3 cmJapan 1980, boys: 49.7 cmJapan 1990, girls: 48.9 cmJapan 1990, boys: 49.6 cmJapan 2000, girls: 48.4 cmJapan 2000, boys: 49.0 cmJapan 2010, girls: 48.3 cmJapan 2010, boys: 48.7 cmJapan 2023, girls: 48.6 cmJapan 2023, boys: 49.3 cm50.248.748.3Boys 49.3Girls 48.613 yearsJapan: average length at birth by survey yearLine chart of Japan's average birth length by survey year, 1960–2023. Boys: 50.0, 50.2, 49.7, 49.6, 49.0, 48.7 and 49.3 cm. Girls: 49.8, 49.7, 49.3, 48.9, 48.4, 48.3 and 48.6 cm. There are 13 years between 2010 and 2023.4748495051cm1960198020002023Japan 1960, girls: 49.8 cmJapan 1960, boys: 50.0 cmJapan 1970, girls: 49.7 cmJapan 1970, boys: 50.2 cmJapan 1980, girls: 49.3 cmJapan 1980, boys: 49.7 cmJapan 1990, girls: 48.9 cmJapan 1990, boys: 49.6 cmJapan 2000, girls: 48.4 cmJapan 2000, boys: 49.0 cmJapan 2010, girls: 48.3 cmJapan 2010, boys: 48.7 cmJapan 2023, girls: 48.6 cmJapan 2023, boys: 49.3 cm50.248.748.3Boys 49.3Girls 48.613 years
    The years are survey years, not birth years. We have not checked how older years were processed (the 2010 report smoothed its percentile values). The axis starts at 47 cm, not at zero. Source: Children and Families Agency (Japan), Infant Physical Growth Survey 2023 (published 2024).
    Show as table
    Survey yearBoys, cmGirls, cm
    196050.049.8
    197050.249.7
    198049.749.3
    199049.648.9
    200049.048.4
    201048.748.3
    202349.348.6
    Download SVGDownload PNG
  3. Weight has fallen in some places. Canada went from 3,413 g (2000) to 3,287 g (2024). In the Nordic countries one harmonised source gives Iceland the highest average in 2024 (3,588 g), about 90–105 g above the other four, which are within 13 g of each other (3,483–3,496 g).
  4. Most babies are close to the middle. Of the 9,077 live births in Estonia in 2025 with a recorded length, 52.6% measured 50–52 cm, and 51 cm was the most common. WHO's normal range (3rd to 97th percentile) is 46.3–53.4 cm for boys and 45.6–52.7 cm for girls. The shares are our calculation from the source's counts per centimetre.
  5. Length is measured, but rarely shown. Sweden's birth register has held birth length since 1973, but we only found the average in three older reports from the National Board of Health and Welfare (for births in 1998, 2001 and 2002, in whole centimetres); its current database and the later reports we opened do not show it. We found none for Norway or Iceland, and Denmark's series ends in 2018. The reports we could open from the USA, the UK and Germany show weight in classes, not as an average.

What does 50 cm mean?

An A4 sheet is 29.7 cm long, so 50 cm is about 1.7 sheets end to end. A print in true 1:1 scale shows your baby's real length: a 50 cm baby is as long as the short side of a 50×70 cm poster. At Lovely Baby Print we print your baby's birth length in true scale.

See how your baby comes out at true length

Method and sources

We looked for data in about fifty countries and included only figures that an official or scientific source actually shows. 22 countries and territories have an average weight and 9 have an average length, often with caveats. Everything is a mean unless stated; WHO and INTERGROWTH-21st give medians. The figures cannot be ranked decimal by decimal: samples differ (all live births, singletons, week 40, survey versus register), measurement practice varies, and Sweden and Denmark round length. A Lithuanian register study of babies born at week 40 found 52.3–53.0 cm, which the authors put 3–4 cm above INTERGROWTH-21st. Sweden's 2024 figure is missing about 3.5% of births. Japan's and the Netherlands' values refer to survey years, not birth years.

WHO and INTERGROWTH-21st are standards for how healthy children can grow, not national averages. WHO's standards are based on 8,440 healthy, breastfed infants and young children in Brazil, Ghana, India, Norway, Oman and the USA (1997–2003). Average length by birth month, or the longest and shortest newborns, was not shown in the sources we could open. We used no modelled estimates, guesses or our own order data.

Sources

Sources (all opened 2026-10-13; year = year of publication or of the data):

Other countries, older years and exact table rows: data.csv (every row has its source, year and retrieval date).